Principal Investigators & Academic Staff


Paul Azzopardi
Paul Azzopardi

Director of Undergraduate Studies

David Bannerman
David Bannerman

Professor of Behavioural Neuroscience

Andrew Bell
Andrew Bell

MRC Senior Investigator Scientist

Dorothy Bishop
Dorothy Bishop

Professor of Developmental Neuropsychology

Oliver Braddick
Oliver Braddick

Emeritus Professor of Experimental Psychology

Mark Buckley
Mark Buckley

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Magdalena Chechlacz
Magdalena Chechlacz

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow

Gordon Claridge
Gordon Claridge

Emeritus Professor of Abnormal Psychology

David Clark
David Clark

Professor and Chair of Experimental Psychology

Deborah Clarke
Deborah Clarke

Course Lecturer, Graduate Programme in Neuroscience

Roi  Cohen Kadosh
Roi Cohen Kadosh

University Research Lecturer

Molly Crockett
Molly Crockett

Sir Henry Wellcome Research Fellow

Ann Dowker
Ann Dowker

University Research Lecturer

Robin Dunbar
Robin Dunbar

Professor of Evolutionary Psychology

John Duncan
John Duncan

Professor of Experimental Psychology

Anke Ehlers
Anke Ehlers

Professor of Experimental Psychopathology and Wellcome Trust Principal Research Fellow

Stephen Fleming
Stephen Fleming

Sir Henry Wellcome Research Fellow

Elaine Fox
Elaine Fox

Professor of Cognitive & Affective Psychology

Celine Gillebert
Celine Gillebert

Sir Henry Wellcome Fellow

Miles Hewstone
Miles Hewstone

Professor of Social Psychology

Cecilia Heyes
Cecilia Heyes

Professor of Experimental Psychology

Glyn Humphreys
Glyn Humphreys

Watts Professor of Experimental Psychology and Head of Department

Masud Husain
Masud Husain

Professor of Neurology & Cognitive Neuroscience

Dante Mantini
Dante Mantini

Sir Henry Dale Wellcome Research Fellow

Rogier Mars
Rogier Mars

Research Fellow

Maryanne Martin
Maryanne Martin

Professor of Abnormal Psychology

Jane Mellanby
Jane Mellanby

Emeritus Fellow of St Hilda's College

Lori Minini
Lori Minini

Departmental Lecturer

Anna Mitchell
Anna Mitchell

University Research Lecturer

Riikka Mottonen
Riikka Mottonen

MRC Career Development Fellow

Robin Murphy
Robin Murphy

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Kate Nation
Kate Nation

Professor of Experimental Psychology

Kia Nobre
Kia Nobre

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Kathy Parkes
Kathy Parkes

Reader in Applied Psychology

Brian Parkinson
Brian Parkinson

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Dick Passingham
Dick Passingham

Emeritus Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Olivera Petrovich
Olivera Petrovich

Research Fellow

Kim Plunkett
Kim Plunkett

Professor of Cognitive Science

David Popplewell
David Popplewell

Director of Undergraduate Admissions

Jane Riddoch
Jane Riddoch

Emeritus Professorial Research Fellow

Brian Rogers
Brian Rogers

Emeritus Professor of Experimental Psychology

Matthew Rushworth
Matthew Rushworth

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Gaia Scerif
Gaia Scerif

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Hannah Smithson
Hannah Smithson

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Maggie  Snowling
Maggie Snowling

Professor of Psychology

Charles Spence
Charles Spence

Professor of Experimental Psychology

Mark Stokes
Mark Stokes

MRC Career Development Fellow

Simon Stringer
Simon Stringer

Departmental Lecturer

Jie Sui
Jie Sui

ESRC Research Fellow

Christopher Summerfield
Christopher Summerfield

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Charles  Vincent
Charles Vincent

Professor of Psychology

Mark Walton
Mark Walton

University Research Lecturer

Kate Watkins
Kate Watkins

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Larry Weiskrantz
Larry Weiskrantz

Emeritus Professor of Psychology

Jennifer Wild
Jennifer Wild

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Nick Yeung
Nick Yeung

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Researchers


Rei Akaishi
Rei Akaishi

Postdoctoral Researcher

Nadja Althaus
Nadja Althaus

Postdoctoral Researcher

Louise Atkins
Louise Atkins

Graduate Research Assistant

Julia Badger
Julia Badger

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Laura Barnes
Laura Barnes

Graduate Research Assistant

Mathieu Baudonnat
Mathieu Baudonnat

Postdoctoral Researcher

Elsje van Bergen
Elsje van Bergen

Postdoctoral Researcher

Valerie Bonnelle
Valerie Bonnelle

Postdoctoral Researcher

Charlotte Booth
Charlotte Booth

Graduate Research Assistant

Erica Boschin
Erica Boschin

Postdoctoral Researcher

Helen Browncross
Helen Browncross

Postdoctoral Researcher

Nicola Byrom
Nicola Byrom

Postdoctoral Researcher

James Carney
James Carney

Postdoctoral Researcher

Robyn Cary
Robyn Cary

Graduate Research Assistant

Sam Cheadle
Sam Cheadle

Postdoctoral Researcher

Trevor Chong
Trevor Chong

Stub - NDCN - Husain

Kathrin Cohen Kadosh
Kathrin Cohen Kadosh

Postdoctoral Researcher

Megan Cowles
Megan Cowles

Graduate Research Assistant

Petrina Cox
Petrina Cox

Graduate Research Assistant

Madeleine Croucher
Madeleine Croucher

Graduate Research Assistant

Tamas David-Barrett
Tamas David-Barrett

Postdoctoral Researcher

Nele Demeyere
Nele Demeyere

Postdoctoral Researcher

Andrea Dohmen
Andrea Dohmen

Postdoctoral Researcher

Fiona Duff
Fiona Duff

Postdoctoral Researcher

Mihaela Duta
Mihaela Duta

Research Software Officer

Kevin Dutton
Kevin Dutton

Postdoctoral Researcher

Nadira Faulmüller
Nadira Faulmüller

Postdoctoral Researcher

Anushka Fernando
Anushka Fernando

Postdoctoral Researcher

Eira Fomicheva
Eira Fomicheva

Graduate Research Assistant

Nikki Gratton
Nikki Gratton

Graduate Research Assistant

Elaine Gray
Elaine Gray

Graduate Research Assistant

Anneke Haddad
Anneke Haddad

Junior Research Fellow

Georgina Holt
Georgina Holt

Graduate Research Assistant

Miki Kadohisa
Miki Kadohisa

STUB - Cambridge

Anne-Wil Kruijt
Anne-Wil Kruijt

Postdoctoral Researcher

Jacques Launay
Jacques Launay

Postdoctoral Researcher

Robert Lee
Robert Lee

Postdoctoral Researcher

Simon Lolliot
Simon Lolliot

Postdoctoral Researcher

Miriam Lommen
Miriam Lommen

Postdoctoral Researcher

Anna Machin
Anna Machin

Postdoctoral Researcher

Sanjay Manohar
Sanjay Manohar

Clinical Research Fellow

Stuart Mason
Stuart Mason

Graduate Research Assistant

Clare Mein
Clare Mein

Social Anxiety Treatment Trial Coordinator

Natalie Nelissen
Natalie Nelissen

Postdoctoral Researcher

Alejo Nevado-Holgado
Alejo Nevado-Holgado

Postdoctoral Researcher

Eiluned Pearce
Eiluned Pearce

Postdoctoral Researcher

Gustavo Rohenkohl
Gustavo Rohenkohl

Postdoctoral Researcher

Elisabeth Rounis
Elisabeth Rounis

Clinical Lecturer in Neurology

Anne-Marike Schiffer
Anne-Marike Schiffer

Postdoctoral Researcher

Katharina Schmid
Katharina Schmid

Postdoctoral Researcher

Andria Shimi
Andria Shimi

Postdoctoral Researcher

Elitsa Slavkova
Elitsa Slavkova

Graduate Research Assistant

Esther Son
Esther Son

Graduate Research Assistant

Desiree  Spronk
Desiree Spronk

Postdoctoral Researcher

Hannah Stratford
Hannah Stratford

Clinical Psychologist

Amy Taylor
Amy Taylor

Graduate Research Assistant

Devin Terhune
Devin Terhune

Marie Skłodowska-Curie Research Fellow

Paul Thompson
Paul Thompson

Postdoctoral Researcher

Konstantinos Tsetsos
Konstantinos Tsetsos

Postdoctoral Researcher

Daniel Walters
Daniel Walters

Postdoctoral Researcher

Emma Warnock-Parkes
Emma Warnock-Parkes

Senior Research Fellow in Clinical Psychology

Rebekah White
Rebekah White

Junior Research Fellow

Rafael Wlodarski
Rafael Wlodarski

Postdoctoral Researcher

Ralf Wölfer
Ralf Wölfer

Postdoctoral Researcher

Nahid Zokaei
Nahid Zokaei

Postdoctoral Researcher

Graduate Students


Hei Won Heidi Ahn
Hei Won Heidi Ahn

DPhil Student

Georgina Aisbitt
Georgina Aisbitt

DPhil Student

Iana Alexeeva
Iana Alexeeva

DPhil Student

Dan Bang
Dan Bang

DPhil Student in Experimental Psychology

Annika Boldt
Annika Boldt

DPhil Student

Lisa Bruckert
Lisa Bruckert

DPhil Student

Hannah Buxton
Hannah Buxton

DPhil Student

Bolton Ka Hung Chau
Bolton Ka Hung Chau

DPhil Student

Joshua Chauvin
Joshua Chauvin

DPhil Student

Jennifer Chesters
Jennifer Chesters

DPhil Student and MRC Clinical Research Training Fellow

Janette Chow
Janette Chow

DPhil Student

Michael Clayton
Michael Clayton

DPhil Student

Nicholas Cooper
Nicholas Cooper

DPhil Student

Brianna Doherty
Brianna Doherty

DPhil Student

Akihiro Eguchi
Akihiro Eguchi

DPhil Student

Jim Everett
Jim Everett

DPhil Student

Benjamin Fell
Benjamin Fell

DPhil Student

Maria Friedmannova
Maria Friedmannova

DPhil Student

Paul Gray
Paul Gray

DPhil Student

Simone Haller
Simone Haller

DPhil Student

Emily Hancock
Emily Hancock

DPhil Student

Lauren Heathcote
Lauren Heathcote

DPhil Student

Julia Henrich
Julia Henrich

DPhil Student

Santiago Herce Castanon
Santiago Herce Castanon

DPhil Student

Irina Higgins
Irina Higgins

DPhil Student

Chii Hiu
Chii Hiu

DPhil Student

Klara Horvath
Klara Horvath

DPhil Student

Maria Ioannou
Maria Ioannou

DPhil Student

Vanessa M Johnen
Vanessa M Johnen

DPhil Student

Swati Kanoi
Swati Kanoi

DPhil Student

Nils Kolling
Nils Kolling

DPhil Student

Clio Korn
Clio Korn

DPhil Student

Beatrix Krause
Beatrix Krause

DPhil Student

Chung Yen Looi
Chung Yen Looi

DPhil Student

Bedeho Mender
Bedeho Mender

DPhil Student

Rebecca Merkley
Rebecca Merkley

DPhil Student

Elizabeth Michael
Elizabeth Michael

DPhil Student

Zahra Moradi
Zahra Moradi

DPhil Student

Nicholas Myers
Nicholas Myers

DPhil Student

Nathan Oesch
Nathan Oesch

DPhil Student

Hector Page
Hector Page

DPhil Student

Natasha Phiri
Natasha Phiri

DPhil Student

Tudor Popescu
Tudor Popescu

DPhil Student

Charumati Raghavan
Charumati Raghavan

DPhil Student

Juliane Sachschal
Juliane Sachschal

DPhil Student

Janice Sanchez
Janice Sanchez

DPhil Student

Niina Tamura
Niina Tamura

DPhil Student

Bronwyn Tarr
Bronwyn Tarr

DPhil Student

Laura Taylor
Laura Taylor

DPhil Student

Sally Thomas
Sally Thomas

DPhil Student

Jackie Thompson
Jackie Thompson

DPhil Student

Carlos Velasco
Carlos Velasco

DPhil Student

Theresa Wildegger
Theresa Wildegger

DPhil Student

Elizabeth Woodward
Elizabeth Woodward

DPhil Student

Administration


Helene Augar
Helene Augar

Senior Academic Administrator

Karine Barker
Karine Barker

Psychology Librarian

Laura Bentley
Laura Bentley

Tinbergen Joint Reception

Angela Bishop
Angela Bishop

Domestic

Anita Butterworth
Anita Butterworth

AV & Photographic Technician

Adrian Cooper
Adrian Cooper

Goods Inward Assistant

Louise Crispin
Louise Crispin

Undergraduate Exam and Admissions Officer

Greg Daubney
Greg Daubney

Histology

Sherryl Fisher
Sherryl Fisher

General Assistant

Eleonora Fulcini
Eleonora Fulcini

INDIREA Network Co-ordinator

Chris Gibbs
Chris Gibbs

Facilities Maintenance Technician

Claire Gregory
Claire Gregory

Accounts Assistant (Purchasing)

Amanda  Griffin
Amanda Griffin

Family Recruitment Officer

Caroline Hutchings
Caroline Hutchings

Department Finance Manager

Janet Jones
Janet Jones

Tinbergen Joint Receptionist

Michelle Kilpin
Michelle Kilpin

Domestic Manager

Nathan Kilpin
Nathan Kilpin

Building Services Support

Julie Long
Julie Long

Snack Bar Assistant

Ian MacFadyen
Ian MacFadyen

Goods Inward Assistant

Philip McDonald
Philip McDonald

Research Grants & Contracts Manager

Laura Monroy
Laura Monroy

Receptionist for the Cognitive Neuropsychology Centre

Rachel New
Rachel New

PA to Professor Miles Hewstone

Karen Nobes
Karen Nobes

Personnel and Administration Manager

Philippa Norman-Nott
Philippa Norman-Nott

Accounts Assistant (Payments)

Vincent Ortet
Vincent Ortet

PA to Professor David Clark

Peter Rhone
Peter Rhone

Electronics Technician

Emma Shepherd
Emma Shepherd

PA to Professor Anke Ehlers

Kirstie Smith
Kirstie Smith

Tinbergen Joint Receptionist

Penny Tarrant
Penny Tarrant

Graduate Studies Administrator

Tracy Tompkins
Tracy Tompkins

Departmental Administrator

Peter Ward
Peter Ward

Teaching Laboratories Administrator