Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.
Matthew Apps

BBSRC AFL Fellow

Paul Azzopardi

Director of Undergraduate Studies

David Bannerman

Professor of Behavioural Neuroscience

Andrew Bell

MRC Senior Investigator Scientist

Dorothy Bishop

Professor of Developmental Neuropsychology

Lucy Bowes

Leverhulme Early Career Fellow & Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Mark Buckley

Professor of Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience

David M Clark

Professor and Chair of Experimental Psychology

Deborah Clarke

Course Lecturer, Graduate Programme in Neuroscience

Kathrin Cohen Kadosh

Postdoctoral Researcher

Roi Cohen Kadosh

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Molly Crockett

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Martin Davies

Wilde Professor of Mental Philosophy

Nele Demeyere

Associate Professor

Robin Dunbar

Professor of Evolutionary Psychology

John Duncan
John Duncan

Professor of Experimental Psychology

Anke Ehlers

Professor of Experimental Psychopathology and Wellcome Trust Principal Research ...

Nadira Faber

Oxford Martin Research Fellow

Elaine Fox

Professor of Psychology & Affective Neuroscience

Miles Hewstone

Professor of Social Psychology

Masud Husain

Professor of Neurology & Cognitive Neurosicence

Maryanne Martin

Professor of Abnormal Psychology

Lori Minini

Departmental Lecturer

Anna S Mitchell

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow in Basic Biomedical Sciences

Riikka Mottonen

Associate Professor

Robin A Murphy

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Kate Nation

Professor of Experimental Psychology

Kia Nobre

Chair in Translational Cognitive Neuroscience and Head of Department

Jill O'Reilly

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Brian Parkinson

Professor of Social Psychology

Kim Plunkett

Professor of Cognitive Science

Matthew Rushworth

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Jerome Sallet

Sir Henry Dale Wellcome Trust Fellow

Gaia Scerif

Professor of Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience

Hannah Smithson

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Charles Spence

Professor of Experimental Psychology

Mark Stokes

Associate Professor in Cognitive Neuroscience

Simon Stringer

Departmental Lecturer

Christopher Summerfield

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Charles Vincent

Professor of Psychology

Mark Walton

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow

Kate Watkins

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Jennifer Wild

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Nick Yeung

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Matthew Ainsworth

MRC Postdoctoral Researcher

Nadja Althaus

Previous member of pyschology now at University of East Anglia

Julia Badger

Postdoctoral Researcher

Annabelle Blangero

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Erica Boschin

Postdoctoral Researcher

Elizabeth Braithwaite

Graduate Research Assisstant

Eleanor Chatburn

Graduate Research Assistant

Yi-Chuan Chen

Postdoctoral Researcher

Trevor Chong

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Janette Chow

Postdoctoral Researcher

Rachelle Dawson

Graduate Research Assistant

Annelot de Rechteren van Hemert

Graduate Research Assistant

Amelia Draper

Research Associate

Kevin Dutton

Postdoctoral Researcher

Sean James Fallon

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Benjamin Fell

Postdoctoral Researcher

Pauline Frizelle

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Juan Manuel Galeazzi González

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Celine Gillebert

Sir Henry Wellcome Fellow

Toro Graven

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow

Emily Gray

Graduate Research Assistant

Maud Grol

Postdoctoral Researcher

Siobhán Harty

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Karla Holmboe

MRC Fellow

Yaling Hsiao

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Alex Irvine

Research Assistant, Cognitive Neuroscience

Andreas Jarvstad

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow

Anders Jespersen

Research Assistant in the Translational Neuropsychology Group

Janina Jochim

Research Assistant & Lab Manager

Themelis Karaminis

Postdoctoral Researcher

Annika Kienast

Research Coordinator

Miriam Klein-Flugge

Postdoctoral Researcher

Nils Kolling

Junior Research Fellow

Saloni Krishnan

Postdoctoral Researcher

Anne-Wil Kruijt

Postdoctoral Researcher

Daniel Lametti

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow

Irina Lepadatu

Lab Manager

Patricia Lockwood

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Pádraig Mac Carron

Postdoctoral Researcher

Carl Macrae

Senior Research Fellow

Catherine Manning

Junior Research Fellow

Sanjay Manohar

Clinical Research Fellow

Karen Mansfield

Postdoctoral Researcher

Marco Marino

Graduate Research Assistant

Stuart Mason
Stuart Mason

Graduate Research Assistant

Stephen McHugh

Postdoctoral Researcher

Mihaela Duta

Research Software Scientist

Zahra Moradi

Postdoctoral Researcher

Kinan Muhammed

Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Training Fellow

Nicholas Myers
Nicholas Myers

Postdoctoral Researcher

Natalie Nelissen

Postdoctoral Researcher

Elise Ng-Cordell

Graduate Research Assistant

Hamed Nili

Postdoctoral Researcher

MaryAnn Noonan

Post-doctoral Research Fellow

Helen Norris

Graduate Research Assistant

Martin O'Neill

Postdoctoral Researcher

Ascension Pagan Camacho

Postdoctoral Researcher

Bethan Page

Graduate Research Assistant

Muriel Panouillères

Postdoctoral Researcher

Eiluned Pearce

Postdoctoral Researcher

Carlos Pedreira

Postdoctoral Researcher

Vassilis Pelekanos

MRC Postdoctoral Researcher

Miguel R. Ramos

Marie Curie Research Fellow

Cole Robertson

Doctoral Research Fellow

Phoebe Rodgers

Graduate Research Assistant

Elisabeth Rounis

Clinical Lecturer in Neurology

Maxie Scheske

Graduate Research Assistant

Anne-Marike Schiffer

Postdoctoral Researcher

Sandy Schumann

Postdoctoral Researcher

Alex Sel

Postdoctoral Researcher

Francesco Sella

Postdoctoral Researcher

Danielle M Shore

Postdoctoral Researcher

Nuala Simpson

Postdoctoral Researcher

Ellie Slavkova

Research Assistant

Eelke Spaak

Post-doctoral Research Fellow

Desiree Spronk

Postdoctoral Researcher

Niina Tamura

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Bronwyn Tarr

Postoctoral Research Associate

Jackie Thompson

Postdoctoral Researcher

Paul Thompson

Postdoctoral Researcher

Carlos Velasco

Research Affiliate

Lennart Verhagen

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Emma Warnock-Parkes

Senior Research Fellow in Clinical Psychology

Rebekah White

Junior Research Fellow

Marco Wittmann

Postdoctoral Researcher

Rafael Wlodarski

Postdoctoral Researcher

Ralf Wölfer

Postdoctoral Researcher

Zoe Woodhead

Postdoctoral Researcher

Hongbo Yu

Postdoctoral Researcher

Catharina Zich

Research Assistant

Nahid Zokaei

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow

Nasir Ahmad

Oxford Centre for Theoretical Neuroscience & Artificial Intelligence (Stringer ...

Georgina Aisbitt

Computational Psychopatholgy Lab (Murphy Lab)

Iana Alexeeva

Cognition & Health Research Group (Martin Lab)

Jan Balaguer

Summerfield Lab

Diana Batchelor

Oxford Centre for the Study of Intergroup Conflict (Hewstone Lab)

Emilia Boehm

Cognition & Health Research Group (Martin Lab)

Alessandro Bongioanni

Rushworth Lab

Charlotte Booth

Oxford Centre for Emotions & Affective Neuroscience - OCEAN (Fox Lab)

Abigail Bradshaw

Oxford Study of Children's Communication Impairments (Bishop Lab)

Lisa Bruckert

Speech & Brain Research Group (Watkins Lab)

Josh Calder-Travis

Attention & Cognitive Control Lab (Yeung Lab)

Yinan Cao

Crossmodal Research Lab (Spence Lab)

Lucius Caviola

Oxford Centre for the Study of Intergroup Conflict (Hewstone Lab)

Joshua J Chauvin

Brain & Cognition Lab (Nobre Lab) & Oxford Cognitive Neuropsychology Centre

Jennifer Chesters

Speech & Brain Research Group (Watkins Lab)

Michael Clayton

Attention & Cognitive Control Lab (Yeung Lab)

Emily L Connally

Speech & Brain Research Group (Watkins Lab)

Nick Cooper

Language & Cognitive Development Research Group (Nation Lab)

Edwin Dalmaijer

Early Stage Research Fellow

Keith Dear

Oxford Centre for Emotions & Affective Neuroscience - OCEAN (Fox Lab)

Michelle Degli Esposti

Bowes Lab

Clea Desebrock

Crossmodal Research Laboratory (Spence Lab)

Brianna Doherty

Attention, Brain & Cognitive Development Lab (Scerif Lab)

Akihiro Eguchi

Oxford Centre for Theoretical Neuroscience & Artifical Intelligence (Stringer ...

Jim AC Everett

Oxford Centre for the Study of Intergroup Conflict (Hewstone Lab)

Christina Floe

Oxford Centre for the Study of Intergroup Conflict (Hewstone Lab)

Samuel Forbes

Oxford BabyLab (Plunkett Lab)

Alex Fraser

Attention, Brain & Cognitive Development (Scerif Lab)

Laura Grima

Oxford Cognitive Neuropsychology Centre - OCNC (Husain)

Anna-Katharina Hauperich

Perception Lab (Smithson Lab)

Julia Henrich

Cognition & Health Research Group (Martin Lab)

Santiago Herce Castañón

Summerfield Lab

Mengyin Jiang

Social Cognition & Cultural Neuroscience Lab (Sui Lab, co-supervised by Prof ...

Katerina Johnson

DPhil student

Dyedra Just

Computational Psychopathology Laboratory (Murphy Lab)

Luka Katic

Emotions & Social Relations Research Group (Parkinson Lab)

Maria Kempnich

Oxford Centre for the Study of Intergroup Conflict (Hewstone Lab)

Rachel King

Oxford Cognitive Neuropsychology Centre (Husain)

Jae Lee

Crossmodal Research Laboratory (Spence Lab)

Vickie Li

Summerfield Lab

Chung Yen Looi

Cohen Kadosh Lab

Takuma Morimoto

Perception Lab (Smithson Lab)

Anne-Marie Neise

Crockett Lab | DPhil Candidate

Amy Orben

Social & Evolutionary Neuroscience Research Group (Dunbar Lab)

Sam Parsons

Oxford Centre for Emotions & Affective Neuroscience - OCEAN (Fox Lab)

Niccolo Pescetelli

Attention & Cognitive Control Lab (Yeung Lab)

Charumati Raghavan

Oxford Cognitive Neuropsychology Centre (Husain)

Sarah Regan

Perception Lab (Smithson Lab)

Nils Karl Reimer

Oxford Centre for the Study of Intergroup Conflict (Hewstone Lab)

Nora Roüast

Brain & Cognition Lab (Nobre Lab)

Juliane Sachschal

Oxford Centre for Anxiety Disorders & Trauma - OxCADAT (Ehlers)

Alejandro Salgado Montejo

Crossmodal Research Laboratory (Spence Lab)

Nir Shalev

Brain & Cognition Lab (Nobre Lab)

Kirsten Smith

Oxford Centre for Anxiety Disorders & Trauma (Ehlers)

Annabel Songco

Oxford Centre for Emotions & Affective Neuroscience - OCEAN (Fox Lab)

Marlene Spangenberg

Oxford BabyLab (Plunkett Lab)

Jelena Sučević

Oxford BabyLab (Plunkett Lab)

Lev Tankelevitch

Attention Group (Stokes Lab)

Graham Thew

Oxford Centre for Anxiety Disorders & Trauma - OxCADAT (Clark)

Sally Thomas

Attention Group (Stokes Lab)

Matthew Tompkins

Aimola Davies Lab

Janice (Qian) Wang

Crossmodal Research Laboratory (Spence Lab)

Charlotte Wiltshire

Speech & Brain Research Group (Watkins Lab)

Elizabeth Woodward

Oxford Centre for Anxiety Disorders & Trauma - OxCADAT (Ehlers)

Zhemeng Wu

Brain & Behaviour Research Group (Buckley Lab)

Paton Yam

Parkinson Lab

Nusreen Ali (Naz)

Finance Assistant (Invoices & Expenses)

Andrew Allan

Building and Facilities Manager

Helene Augar

Senior Academic Administrator

Darren Barber

Personal Assistant to Professor Kia Nobre, Chair in Translational Cognitive ...

Karine Barker
Karine Barker

Psychology Librarian

Laura Bentley

Tinbergen Joint Receptionist

Angela Bishop
Angela Bishop

Domestic

Anita Butterworth
Anita Butterworth

AV & Photographic Technician

Rebecca Cardus

Graduate Studies Administrator

Lauren Chell

Executive PA and Research Coordinator

Emmanuelle Chevalier

Finance Assistant (Purchasing)

Adrian Cooper
Adrian Cooper

Goods Inward Assistant

Louise Coy

Executive PA and Research Administrator

Louise Crispin

Undergraduate Exam and Admissions Officer

Greg Daubney

Histology

Paul Dunn

Snack Bar Manager

Chris Gibbs
Chris Gibbs

Facilities Maintenance Technician

Amanda Griffin

Family Recruitment Officer

Gemma Hester

Finance Manager (Interim)

Katie Hewitt

Behavioural Neuroscience Facility Manager

Janet Jones

Tinbergen Joint Receptionist

Michelle Kilpin
Michelle Kilpin

Domestic Manager

Nathan Kilpin
Nathan Kilpin

Building Services Support

Julie Long

Snack Bar Assistant

Philip McDonald

Research Grants & Contracts Manager

Rachel New

Research Coordinator to Professor Miles Hewstone & Research Assistant

Karen Nobes

Personnel and Administration Manager

Lorraine Perry

HR Assistant

Peter Rhone
Peter Rhone

Electronics Technician

Bharat Sivadasan

Research Grants Assistant

Charlotte Thompson-Grant

Executive Assistant to the Head of Department

Tracy Tompkins

Departmental Administrator

Mohini Wadher

HR Assistant (Maternity Cover)

Daniel Walters

Teaching Laboratory Manager

Janice Young

PA to Departmental Administrator & Communications Officer

Jan Atkinson
Jan Atkinson

Visiting Academic

Isabel Behncke Izquierdo
Isabel Behncke Izquierdo

Visiting Researcher in the Social & Evolutionary Neuroscience Research Group

Oliver Braddick
Oliver Braddick

Emeritus Professor of Experimental Psychology

Faviola Brugger-Dadis
Faviola Brugger-Dadis

Visiting Researcher in the Translational Neuropsychology Group

Nicola Byrom
Nicola Byrom

Visiting Postdoctoral Researcher in the Computational Psychpathology Laboratory

Gordon Claridge
Gordon Claridge

Emeritus Professor of Abnormal Psychology

Tamas David-Barrett
Tamas David-Barrett

Behavioural Scientist in the Social & Evolutionary Neuroscience Research Group

Ann Dowker
Ann Dowker

University Research Lecturer

Franziska Emmerling

Visiting Researcher in the Oxford Centre for the Study of Intergroup Conflict

Stephen Fleming
Stephen Fleming

Visiting Fellow in the Social Psychology & Social Neuroscience Research Group

Vanessa Harrar
Vanessa Harrar

Visiting Postdoctoral Researcher in the Crossmodal Research Lab

Charlotte Hartwright
Charlotte Hartwright

Collaborating Postdoctoral Researcher in the Cohen Kadosh Lab

Cecilia Heyes
Cecilia Heyes

Professor of Experimental Psychology

Charles Hulme
Charles Hulme

Visiting Professor

Dennis Kaetzel
Dennis Kaetzel

Visiting Postdoctoral Researcher

Jennifer Lau
Jennifer Lau

Visiting Principal Investigator in the Researching Emotional Disorders & ...

Jacques Launay
Jacques Launay

Visiting Researcher in the Social & Evolutionary Neuroscience Research Group

Casey Law
Casey Law

Visiting Researcher

Anna Machin
Anna Machin

Academic Visitor

Rogier Mars
Rogier Mars

Research Fellow

Sarah McElwee
Sarah McElwee

Visiting Postdoctoral Researcher

Jane Mellanby
Jane Mellanby

Emeritus Fellow of St Hilda's College

Rachel Msetfi
Rachel Msetfi

Visiting Researcher in the Computational Psychopathology Laboratory

Sonali Nag
Sonali Nag

Visiting Research Associate with Professor Maggie Snowling

Marietta Papadatou-Pastou
Marietta Papadatou-Pastou

Research Collaborator in the Cognition & Health Research Group

Katharine (Kathy) Parkes
Katharine (Kathy) Parkes

Academic Visitor

Dick Passingham
Dick Passingham

Emeritus Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Olivera Petrovich
Olivera Petrovich

Research Fellow (Wolfson College)

Betina Piqueras-Fiszman
Betina Piqueras-Fiszman

Visiting Postdoctoral Researcher in the Crossmodal Research Laboratory

Marina Puglisi
Marina Puglisi

Visiting Newton International Fellow with Professor Maggie Snowling

Lauriane Rat-Fischer
Lauriane Rat-Fischer

Collaborating Researcher with Professor Kim Plunkett

Jane Riddoch
Jane Riddoch

Emeritus Professorial Research Fellow

Brian Rogers
Brian Rogers

Emeritus Professor of Experimental Psychology

Anne Schwenzfeier
Anne Schwenzfeier

Visiting Researcher

Kuppuraj Sengottuvel
Kuppuraj Sengottuvel

Visiting Newton International Post Doctoral Fellow in the Oxford Study of ...

Maggie Snowling
Maggie Snowling

Professor of Psychology

Elena Svirko
Elena Svirko

Collaborating Postdoctoral Researcher with Oxford Group for Children's Potential

Emilie Syed
Emilie Syed

Visiting Postdoctoral Neuroscientist in the Walton Laboratory

Elsje van Bergen
Elsje van Bergen

Academic Visitor in the Oxford Study of Children's Communication Impairments ...

Max van Duijn
Max van Duijn

Visiting Researcher in the Social & Evolutionary Neuroscience Research Group ...

Jonna Vuoskoski
Jonna Vuoskoski

Visiting Postdoctoral Researcher in the Crossmodal Research Lab

Larry Weiskrantz
Larry Weiskrantz

Emeritus Professor of Psychology (Magdalen College)

Songran Yang
Songran Yang

Visiting Academic