Cookies on this website
We use cookies to ensure that we give you the best experience on our website. If you click 'Continue' we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies and you won't see this message again. Click 'Find out more' for information on how to change your cookie settings.
Matthew Apps

BBSRC AFL Fellow

Paul Azzopardi

Director of Undergraduate Studies

David Bannerman

Professor of Behavioural Neuroscience

Andrew Bell

MRC Senior Investigator Scientist

Dorothy Bishop

Professor of Developmental Neuropsychology

Lucy Bowes

Leverhulme Early Career Fellow & Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Mark Buckley

Professor of Behavioural and Cognitive Neuroscience

David M Clark

Professor and Chair of Experimental Psychology

Deborah Clarke

Course Lecturer, Graduate Programme in Neuroscience

Roi Cohen Kadosh

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Molly Crockett

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Martin Davies

Wilde Professor of Mental Philosophy

Nele Demeyere

Associate Professor

Robin Dunbar

Professor of Evolutionary Psychology

John Duncan
John Duncan

Professor of Experimental Psychology

Anke Ehlers

Professor of Experimental Psychopathology and Wellcome Trust Principal Research ...

Elaine Fox

Professor of Cognitive & Affective Psychology

Miles Hewstone

Professor of Social Psychology

Masud Husain

Professor of Neurology & Cognitive Neurosicence

Maryanne Martin

Professor of Abnormal Psychology

Lori Minini

Departmental Lecturer

Anna S Mitchell

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow in Basic Biomedical Sciences

Riikka Mottonen

Associate Professor

Robin A Murphy

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Kate Nation

Professor of Experimental Psychology

Kia Nobre

Professor of Translational Cognitive Neuroscience

Jill O'Reilly

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Brian Parkinson

Professor of Social Psychology

Kim Plunkett

Professor of Cognitive Science

David Popplewell

Director of Undergraduate Admissions

Matthew Rushworth

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Jerome Sallet

Sir Henry Dale Wellcome Trust Fellow

Gaia Scerif

Professor of Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience

Hannah Smithson

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Charles Spence

Professor of Experimental Psychology

Mark Stokes

Associate Professor in Cognitive Neuroscience

Simon Stringer

Departmental Lecturer

Christopher Summerfield

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Charles Vincent

Professor of Psychology

Mark Walton

Wellcome Trust Senior Research Fellow

Kate Watkins

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Jennifer Wild

Associate Professor of Experimental Psychology

Nick Yeung

Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Matthew Ainsworth

MRC Postdoctoral Researcher

Nadja Althaus

Postdoctoral Researcher

Julia Badger

Postdoctoral Researcher

Annabelle Blangero

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Erica Boschin

Postdoctoral Researcher

Elizabeth Braithwaite

Graduate Research Assisstant

Eleanor Chatburn

Graduate Research Assistant

Magdalena Chechlacz

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow

Yi-Chuan Chen

Postdoctoral Researcher

Trevor Chong

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Janette Chow

Postdoctoral Researcher

Kathrin Cohen Kadosh

Postdoctoral Researcher

Rachelle Dawson

Graduate Research Assistant

Annelot de Rechteren van Hemert

Graduate Research Assistant

Amelia Draper

Research Associate

Kevin Dutton

Postdoctoral Researcher

Nadira Faber

Oxford Martin Research Fellow

Sean James Fallon

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Pauline Frizelle

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Juan Manuel Galeazzi González

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Celine Gillebert

Sir Henry Wellcome Fellow

Toro Graven

Marie Sklodowska-Curie Fellow

Emily Gray

Graduate Research Assistant

Maud Grol

Postdoctoral Researcher

Olivia Guest

Postdoctoral Researcher

Siobhán Harty

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Yaling Hsiao

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Alex Irvine

Research Assistant, Cognitive Neuroscience

Andreas Jarvstad

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow

Anders Jespersen

Research Assistant in the Translational Neuropsychology Group

Janina Jochim

Research Assistant & Lab Manager

Themelis Karaminis

Postdoctoral Researcher

Maria Kempnich

Graduate Researcher

Annika Kienast

Research Coordinator

Miriam Klein-Flugge

Postdoctoral Researcher

Nils Kolling

Junior Research Fellow

Saloni Krishnan

Postdoctoral Researcher

Anne-Wil Kruijt

Postdoctoral Researcher

Daniel Lametti

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow

Irina Lepadatu

Lab Manager

Patricia Lockwood

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Pádraig Mac Carron

Postdoctoral Researcher

Carl Macrae

Senior Research Fellow

Catherine Manning

Junior Research Fellow

Sanjay Manohar

Clinical Research Fellow

Karen Mansfield

Postdoctoral Researcher

Marco Marino

Graduate Research Assistant

Stuart Mason
Stuart Mason

Graduate Research Assistant

Stephen McHugh

Postdoctoral Researcher

Mihaela Duta

Research Software Scientist

Kinan Muhammed

Wellcome Trust Clinical Research Training Fellow

Natalie Nelissen

Postdoctoral Researcher

Hamed Nili

Postdoctoral Researcher

MaryAnn Noonan

Post-doctoral Research Fellow

Helen Norris

Graduate Research Assistant

Martin O'Neill

Postdoctoral Researcher

Ascension Pagan Camacho

Postdoctoral Researcher

Bethan Page

Graduate Research Assistant

Muriel Panouillères

Postdoctoral Researcher

Eiluned Pearce

Postdoctoral Researcher

Carlos Pedreira

Postdoctoral Researcher

Vassilis Pelekanos

MRC Postdoctoral Researcher

Miguel R. Ramos

Marie Curie Research Fellow

Cole Robertson

Graduate Research Associate

Phoebe Rodgers

Graduate Research Assistant

Elisabeth Rounis

Clinical Lecturer in Neurology

Maxie Scheske

Graduate Research Assistant

Anne-Marike Schiffer

Postdoctoral Researcher

Sandy Schumann

Postdoctoral Researcher

Alex Sel

Postdoctoral Researcher

Francesco Sella

Postdoctoral Researcher

Soon-Lim Shin

Postdoctoral Researcher

Danielle M Shore

Postdoctoral Researcher

Eelke Spaak

Post-doctoral Research Fellow

Desiree Spronk

Postdoctoral Researcher

Niina Tamura

Postdoctoral Research Associate

Bronwyn Tarr

Postoctoral Research Associate

Jackie Thompson

Postdoctoral Researcher

Paul Thompson

Postdoctoral Researcher

Carlos Velasco

Research Affiliate

Lennart Verhagen

Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Emma Warnock-Parkes

Senior Research Fellow in Clinical Psychology

Rebekah White

Junior Research Fellow

Rafael Wlodarski

Postdoctoral Researcher

Ralf Wölfer

Postdoctoral Researcher

Alla Yankouskaya

Postdoctoral Researcher

Catharina Zich

Research Assistant

Nahid Zokaei

British Academy Postdoctoral Fellow

Georgina Aisbitt

DPhil Student

Iana Alexeeva

DPhil Student

Jan Balaguer

DPhil Student

Diana Batchelor

DPhil Student

Emilia Boehm

DPhil Student

Charlotte Booth

DPhil Student

Lisa Bruckert

DPhil Student

Hannah Buxton

DPhil Student

Yinan Cao

DPhil Student

Lucius Caviola

DPhil Student

Joshua Chauvin

DPhil Student

Jennifer Chesters

DPhil Student and MRC Clinical Research Training Fellow

Michael Clayton

DPhil Student

Emily L Connally

DPhil Student

Nick Cooper

DPhil Student

Edwin Dalmaijer

DPhil Student

Dan Bang

DPhil Student

Keith Dear

DPhil Student

Michelle Degli Esposti

DPhil Student

Hannah DeJong

DPhil Student

Sofia Deleniv

DPhil Student

Clea Desebrock

DPhil Student

Brianna Doherty

DPhil Student

Akihiro Eguchi

DPhil Student

Jim AC Everett

DPhil Student

Benjamin Fell

DPhil Student

Christina Floe

DPhil Student

Samuel Forbes

DPhil Student

Alex Fraser

DPhil Student

Laura Grima

DPhil Student

Simone Haller

DPhil Student

Lauren Heathcote

DPhil Student

Julia Henrich

DPhil Student

Santiago Herce Castanon

DPhil Student

Irina Higgins

DPhil Student

Chii Hiu

DPhil Student

Mengyin Jiang

DPhil Student

Katerina Johnson

DPhil Student

Dyedra Just

DPhil Student

Swati Kanoi

DPhil Student

Luka Katic

DPhil Student

Rachel King

DPhil Student

Clio Korn

DPhil Student

Jae Lee

DPhil Student

Vickie Li

DPhil Student

Chung Yen Looi

DPhil Student

Alejandro Salgado Montejo

DPhil Student

Zahra Moradi

DPhil Student

Amy Orben

DPhil Student

Sam Parsons

DPhil Student

Niccolo Pescetelli

DPhil Student

Charumati Raghavan

DPhil Student

Nils Karl Reimer

DPhil Student

Nora Roüast

DPhil Student

Juliane Sachschal

DPhil Student

Nir Shalev

DPhil Student

Ellie Slavkova

DPhil Student

Kirsten Smith

DPhil Student

Annabel Songco

DPhil Student

Marlene Spangenberg

DPhil Student

Jelena Sučević

DPhil Student

Lev Tankelevitch

DPhil Student

Graham Thew

DPhil Student

Sally Thomas

DPhil Student

Matthew Tompkins

DPhil Student

Janice (Qian) Wang

DPhil Student

Theresa Wildegger

DPhil Student

Marco Wittmann

DPhil Student

Elizabeth Woodward

DPhil Student

Zhemeng Wu

DPhil Student

Paton Yam

DPhil Student

Nusreen Ali (Naz)

Finance Assistant (Invoices & Expenses)

Andrew Allan

Building and Facilities Manager

Helene Augar

Senior Academic Administrator

Darren Barber

Personal Assistant to Professor Kia Nobre, Chair in Translational Cognitive ...

Karine Barker
Karine Barker

Psychology Librarian

Laura Bentley

Tinbergen Joint Receptionist

Angela Bishop
Angela Bishop

Domestic

Faye Brookes

Receptionist for the Cognitive Neuropsychology Centre

Anita Butterworth
Anita Butterworth

AV & Photographic Technician

Rebecca Cardus

Graduate Studies Administrator

Lauren Chell

Executive PA and Research Coordinator

Adrian Cooper
Adrian Cooper

Goods Inward Assistant

Louise Coy

Executive PA and Research Administrator

Louise Crispin

Undergraduate Exam and Admissions Officer

Greg Daubney

Histology

Paul Dunn

Snack Bar Manager

Eleonora Fulcini

INDIREA Network Co-ordinator

Chris Gibbs
Chris Gibbs

Facilities Maintenance Technician

Amanda Griffin

Family Recruitment Officer

Gemma Hester

Finance Manager (Interim)

Katie Hewitt

Behavioural Neuroscience Facility Manager

Janet Jones

Tinbergen Joint Receptionist

Michelle Kilpin
Michelle Kilpin

Domestic Manager

Nathan Kilpin
Nathan Kilpin

Building Services Support

Julie Long

Snack Bar Assistant

Philip McDonald

Research Grants & Contracts Manager

Rachel New

Research Coordinator to Professor Miles Hewstone & Research Assistant

Karen Nobes

Personnel and Administration Manager

Lorraine Perry

HR Assistant

Peter Rhone
Peter Rhone

Electronics Technician

Charlotte Thompson-Grant

Executive Assistant to the Head of Department

Tracy Tompkins

Departmental Administrator

Mohini Wadher

HR Assistant (Maternity Cover)

Daniel Walters

Teaching Laboratory Manager

Janice Young

PA to Departmental Administrator & Communications Assistant

Jan Atkinson
Jan Atkinson

Visiting Academic

Isabel Behncke Izquierdo
Isabel Behncke Izquierdo

Visiting Researcher in the Social & Evolutionary Neuroscience Research Group

Oliver Braddick
Oliver Braddick

Emeritus Professor of Experimental Psychology

Faviola Brugger-Dadis
Faviola Brugger-Dadis

Visiting Researcher in the Translational Neuropsychology Group

Nicola Byrom
Nicola Byrom

Visiting Postdoctoral Researcher in the Computational Psychpathology Laboratory

Gordon Claridge
Gordon Claridge

Emeritus Professor of Abnormal Psychology

Tamas David-Barrett
Tamas David-Barrett

Visiting Researcher in the Social & Evolutionary Neuroscience Research Group

Ann Dowker
Ann Dowker

University Research Lecturer

Stephen Fleming
Stephen Fleming

Visiting Fellow in the Social Psychology & Social Neuroscience Research Group

Vanessa Harrar
Vanessa Harrar

Visiting Postdoctoral Researcher in the Crossmodal Research Lab

Charlotte Hartwright
Charlotte Hartwright

Collaborating Postdoctoral Researcher in the Cohen Kadosh Lab

Cecilia Heyes
Cecilia Heyes

Professor of Experimental Psychology

Charles Hulme
Charles Hulme

Visiting Professor

Dennis Kaetzel
Dennis Kaetzel

Visiting Postdoctoral Researcher

Jennifer Lau
Jennifer Lau

Visiting Principal Investigator in the Researching Emotional Disorders & ...

Jacques Launay
Jacques Launay

Visiting Researcher in the Social & Evolutionary Neuroscience Research Group

Casey Law
Casey Law

Visiting Researcher

Anna Machin
Anna Machin

Academic Visitor

Rogier Mars
Rogier Mars

Research Fellow

Sarah McElwee
Sarah McElwee

Visiting Postdoctoral Researcher

Jane Mellanby
Jane Mellanby

Emeritus Fellow of St Hilda's College

Rachel Msetfi
Rachel Msetfi

Visiting Researcher in the Computational Psychopathology Laboratory

Sonali Nag
Sonali Nag

Visiting Research Associate with Professor Maggie Snowling

Marietta Papadatou-Pastou
Marietta Papadatou-Pastou

Research Collaborator in the Cognition & Health Research Group

Katharine (Kathy) Parkes
Katharine (Kathy) Parkes

Academic Visitor

Dick Passingham
Dick Passingham

Emeritus Professor of Cognitive Neuroscience

Olivera Petrovich
Olivera Petrovich

Research Fellow (Wolfson College)

Betina Piqueras-Fiszman
Betina Piqueras-Fiszman

Visiting Postdoctoral Researcher in the Crossmodal Research Laboratory

Marina Puglisi
Marina Puglisi

Visiting Newton International Fellow with Professor Maggie Snowling

Lauriane Rat-Fischer
Lauriane Rat-Fischer

Collaborating Researcher with Professor Kim Plunkett

Jane Riddoch
Jane Riddoch

Emeritus Professorial Research Fellow

Brian Rogers
Brian Rogers

Emeritus Professor of Experimental Psychology

Anne Schwenzfeier
Anne Schwenzfeier

Visiting Researcher

Kuppuraj Sengottuvel
Kuppuraj Sengottuvel

Visiting Newton International Post Doctoral Fellow in the Oxford Study of ...

Maggie Snowling
Maggie Snowling

Professor of Psychology

Elena Svirko
Elena Svirko

Collaborating Postdoctoral Researcher with Oxford Group for Children's Potential

Emilie Syed
Emilie Syed

Visiting Postdoctoral Neuroscientist in the Walton Laboratory

Elsje van Bergen
Elsje van Bergen

Academic Visitor in the Oxford Study of Children's Communication Impairments ...

Max van Duijn
Max van Duijn

Visiting Researcher in the Social & Evolutionary Neuroscience Research Group ...

Jonna Vuoskoski
Jonna Vuoskoski

Visiting Postdoctoral Researcher in the Crossmodal Research Lab

Larry Weiskrantz
Larry Weiskrantz

Emeritus Professor of Psychology (Magdalen College)

Songran Yang
Songran Yang

Visiting Academic